Our People

EWN’s people include researchers, practitioners, district partners, and collaborators who provide information and assistance on various components of EWN principles and practices. Select a name to learn more about their work and to connect. If you cannot find who you need, please contact us.

Leadership

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ToddBridges-edited-1.jpg

Todd Bridges

US Army Senior Research Scientist for Environmental Science, National Lead of the EWN Initiative

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is JeffKing-edited-1.jpg

Jeff King

Research Environmental Engineer, Program Manager for the EWN Initiative

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Amanda-picASTV_Full-ewn-1024x1024.jpg

Amanda Tritinger

Research Hydraulics Engineer, Assistant Program Manager for the EWN Initiative

Courtney Chambers

Communications Lead, EWN Initiative

Contributors

Safra Altman

Research Ecologist

Jacob Berkowitz

Research Soil Scientist

Michelle Bourne

Research Physical Scientist

Brandon Boyd

Research Physical Scientist

Katherine Brutsché

Navigation Program Manager, National Regional Sediment Management Program

Duncan Bryant

Research Hydraulic Engineer

Mary Bryant headshot

Mary Bryant

Research Hydraulic Engineer (Coastal Engineering)

Courtney Chambers

Communications Lead, EWN Initiative

Tony Friona

ERDC Liason to the Great Lakes, Physical Scientist

Joseph Gailani

Joseph Gailani

Research Hydraulic Engineer

Michael Greer

Regional Technical Specialist, Ecosystem Restoration

Christopher Haring

Research Physical Scientist, (River Engineering)

Brian McFall

Research Civil Engineer

Elizabeth Murray

Elizabeth Murray

Research Biologist

Candice Piercy

Research Environmental Engineer

Paul Schroeder

Research Civil Engineer

Tosin Sekoni

Research Ecologist

Burton Suedel

Burton Suedel

Research Biologist

Todd Swannack

Integrated Ecological Modeler

Joseph Wilson

Senior Policy Writer

Brook Herman

Brook Herman

Research Ecologist

Nia Hurst

Nia Hurst

Research Biologist

Margaret Kurth

Margaret Kurth

Research Environmental Engineer

Molly Reif

Molly Reif

Research Geographer

Emily Russ

Emily Russ

Research Biologist

Christina Saltus

Christina Saltus

Research Geographer

Glenn Suir

Glenn Suir

Research Agronomist

Chuck Theiling

Chuck Theiling

Research Aquatic Ecologist

Elissa Yeates

Elissa Yeates

Research Hydraulic Engineer

Elizabeth Godsey

Coastal Engineering and Regional Sediment Management Technical Lead, USACE Mobile District

Danielle Szimanski

Project Manager and Ecologist, USACE Baltimore District

Edward Brauer

Senior Hydraulic Engineer, USACE St. Louis District

David Crane

Environmental Resources Specialist, USACE Omaha District

Dave Schulenberg

David Schulenburg

Chief of the Planning Branch, USACE Buffalo District

Justin McDonald

Coastal Resiliency Program Manager, USACE Mobile District

Julie Beagle

Environmental Planning Team Lead, USACE San Francisco District

Nathan Beane

Research Forester

Thomas Douglas

Senior Science Technical Manager

S. Kyle McKay

Research Civil Engineer

David Smith

Research Ecologist

Top